Wednesday - October 24, 2018

Registration Desk Open

7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Registration 3

Coffee at Registration

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Outside Registration 3

Mobile Tour of Fort Myers CRA
8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.; Lobby Entrance

Community Redevelopment Agency (CRA) Boot Camp (separate registration fee)
8:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.; Island

Speaker and Facilitator: Carol Westmoreland, Executive Director, Florida Redevelopment Association

Exhibit Hall Open

11:00 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Royal/Sabal Palm

Welcome Luncheon in the Exhibit Hall
11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by Calvin, Giordano & Associates, Inc.

Welcome Plenary Session and Keynote Presentation
12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.; Everglades BC

Keynote Speaker: Gypsy C. Gallardo,M.P.P., CEO, Urban Market Analytics, A division of The Power Broker Media Group

Refreshment Break
2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Exhibit Hall

Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by Florida Community Loan Fund

The Federal Community Reinvestment Act (CRA) for Florida’s Community Redevelopment Agencies
2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.; Everglades BC

Speakers: April A. Atkins, AICP, Community Affairs Specialist, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and Lisa Anne Mifflin, NBE, CRCM, Southern District Community Affairs Officer, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Taking it to the (Complete) Streets

2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.; Gardenia AB

Moderator:Melanie Weaver Carr, Senior Transportation Policy Analyst, Office of Policy Planning, Florida Department of Transportation

Speakers:DeWayne Carver, AICP, State Complete Streets Program Manager, Florida Department of Transportation; Blake Drury, Director, Planning and Urban Design, Community Solutions Group; and Kyle Dudgeon, FRA-RA, Assistant Director, Planning/CRA, City of Winter Park

Getting Your Redevelopment Project Funded in the Underserved Community
2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.; Camellia AB

Moderator: Ken Thomas, Manager, Housing & Redevelopment, City of Leesburg
Speakers: The Honorable John H. Christian, Commissioner, City of Leesburg; and Tony Otte, CEcD, CRA/Economic Development Director, City of New Smyrna Beach

Refreshment Break
3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall

Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by Terracon Consultants, Inc.

Making the Right Decisions through Land Use Economics
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.; Camellia AB

Speakers: Joe Minnicozzi, Urban3, LLC and Sarah Vidal-Finn, Director, Gainesville Community Redevelopment Agency

No Brainer Social Media for Your CRA Community
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.; Everglades BC

Moderator and Speaker: Jessie Johnson, Vice President & Account Supervisor, RB Oppenheim Associates
Speakers: Michael Corbit, Director of Business Development, CareerSource Palm Beach County; Renee Roberts, Social Media and Communications Specialist, Boynton Beach CRA; Thuy Shutt, Assistant Director, Boynton Beach CRA, and Theresa Utterback, Development Services Manager, Boynton Beach CRA

How to Succeed with Public Art in Your Community
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.; Everglades BC

Moderator and Speaker: Robin Nigh, Manager of Art Programs, City of Tampa and Emeritus Board Member, Florida Association of Public Art Professionals

Barbara Anderson Hill, Hill Fine Art Consulting, Inc. andEmeritusBoard Member, Florida Association of Public Art Professionals
Sarah Vidal-Finn, Director, City of Gainesville CRA, and the Honorable Debra Ann Worley, Councilmember, Town of Lake Placid

Refreshment Break 

4:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.  

Exhibit Hal; Royal/Sabal Palm

Plenary: 2019 CRA Legislative Outlook  

4:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.    

Everglades BC

FRA Board of Directors Meeting

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Caloosa B

 

This meeting is open to all FRA members.

Reception in the Exhibit Hall
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by the Fort Myers Community Redevelopment Agency and Burkhardt Construction, Inc.

SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY
OCTOBER 24, 2018

THURSDAY
OCTOBER 25, 2018

FRIDAY
OCTOBER 26, 2018