Wednesday - October 16, 2019

Registration Desk Open

7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Galleria B

Coffee at Registration
7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Galleria B

Walking Tour- Ybor City

8:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Meet in hotel lobby

Sponsored by the City of Tampa

Tour Guides: Wallace Reyes, Ph.D., Ybor Historian and Ambassador, and Brenda Thrower, Economic Development Specialist, Ybor City Corporation

CM I 3.0

Walking/Trolley Tour – Tampa Downtown Partnership

8:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Meet in hotel lobby

Sponsored by Tampa Downtown Partnership

Tour Guide: Rachel Radawec, Placemaking and Community Engagement Manager, Tampa Downtown Partnership, along with Shaun Drinkard, Senior Director of Public Programming and Operations

CM I 3.0

CRA Board Certification Course

8:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Palma Ceia 2

Speaker and Facilitator: Carol Westmoreland, Executive Director, Florida Redevelopment Association

CM I 3.0
CM I L 3.0

Exhibit Hall Open

11:00 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Bayshore 2-7

Welcome Luncheon in the Exhibit Hall

11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Bayshore 2-7

Sponsored by City of Tampa

Plenary Session

12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Bayshore 1

Presiding: Gail Hamilton, President, Florida Redevelopment Association and CRA Director, City of Zephyrhills

Welcome: The Honorable Jane Castor, Mayor, City of Tampa

Keynote: Cultural Inclusion: Disrupting Bias in Redevelopment, Lenora Billings-Harris, CSP, CPAE President and CEO, Ubuntu Global

CM I 1.0

Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall

2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Bayshore 2-7

Sponsored by Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.

Engaging the Underserved Community

2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Bayshore 1

Discussion Leaders: Jeremy Earle, PhD, AICP, FRARA, Assistant City Manager, City of Hallandale Beach; Renée A. Jadusingh, Esq., FRA-RA, Executive Director, City of Delray Beach CRA, and Board Member, Florida Redevelopment Association; Toni Shamplain, FRA-RA, City of Panama City, Manager, CRA North; Gerald Snell, Avon Park Southside CRA and Ken Thomas, MPA, Director of Housing & Redevelopment, City of Leesburg

CM I 1.0

Mobile Tour- West Tampa CRAs

2:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Meet in hotel lobby

Sponsored by The Urban Group

Tour Guide: Malcolm Kiner, Manager, Drew Park and West Tampa CRAs

CM I 3.0

Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Bayshore 2-7

Sponsored by PNC Bank

Keynote: Making It Happen in Your Community

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Bayshore 1

Sponsored by PNC Bank

Matthew Petty, Faculty Member Incremental Development Alliance

Presiding: Gail Hamilton, President, Florida Redevelopment Association and CRA Director, City of Zephyrhills

CM I 1.0

Florida Redevelopment Association Unplugged

4:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Palma Ceia 1-2

Presenters: Kyle Dudgeon, AICP, FRA-RA, Assistant Division Director, Economic Development/CRA; Cecilia Gayle, CRP, MBA, PLA, Senior Landscape Architect, Waldrop Engineering; John M. Jones, AICP, FRA-RP, Project Manager, S&ME; Rick Stauts, Executive Director, City of Florida City CRA and Carol Westmoreland, FRA Executive Director

The CRA Role in Resiliency

4:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Palma Ceia 3-4

Moderator: The Honorable Peter Altman, Councilmember, City of New Port Richey

Speakers: CJ Reynolds, Director of Resilience and Engagement, Tampa Bay Regional Planning Council and Evan Johnson, AICP, LEED AP, Business Development Manager, Pinellas County

Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall 

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Bayshore 2-7

Sponsored by Stantec

Thursday - October 17, 2019

Registration Desk Open

7:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Galleria B

Exhibit Hall Open

7:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Bayshore 2-7

Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Bayshore 2-7

Sponsored by Calvin, Giordano & Associates, Inc.and GAI Consultants 

Filling Vacant Storefronts

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Palma Ceia 1-2

Presenters: Tony Otte, CEcD, FRA-RA, CRA/Economic Development Director, City of New Smyrna Beach; Michael Zaharios III, Program Director, Florida Virtual Entrepreneur Center; and Ken Thomas, MPA, Director of Housing & Redevelopment, City of Leesburg

CM I 1.0

Joint Planning Between CRAs and Cities

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Palma Ceia 3-4

Speakers: Julie Fife, Planner III, Long Range Planning, Polk County Board of County Commissioners, and Amy Palmer, Community Development Director, City of Auburndale, AICP

CM I 1.0

Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall

9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Bayshore 2-7

Sponsored by S&ME, Inc.

Water Street Case Study

9:15a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Palma Ceia 1-2

Presenters: James H. “Jim” Shimberg, Jr., Executive Vice President for Legal and External Affairs, Strategic Property Partners, LLC, and Zachary Schwartz, senior GIS and information systems analyst, City of Palmetto CRA

CM I 1.0

Storm Redevelopment

9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Palma Ceia 3-4

Moderator: Toni Shamplain, FRA-RA, City of Panama City, Manager, CRA

Speakers: Y. Lisa Colon, Esq., Partner, Smith, Currie & Hancock LLP; Gladys Cook, Disaster Housing Recovery Director, Florida Housing Coalition; Cherry Jochum, Federal Disaster Recovery Coordinator and Philanthropy Advisor for FEMA National Disaster Recovery Support; Giovanni Moss, Project Manager, Innovative Emergency Management and Rick Stauts, Executive Director, City of Florida City CRA

CM I 1.0

The Federal Community Reinvestment Act (CRA) for Florida’s CRAs

9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Bayshore 1

Speakers: April A. Atkins, AICP, Community Affairs Specialist, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and Lisa Anne Mifflin, NBE, CRCM, Southern District Community Affairs Officer, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Bayshore 2-7

Sponsored by Goren Cherof Doody & Ezrol

Filling the Gaps in Redevelopment Resources

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Bayshore 1

Discussion Leaders: Denyve Boyle, MBA, CFRE, Director of Philanthropy, Community Foundation of Tampa Bay; Joseph Bonora, CEO and President, Catalyst Community Capital, Inc.; Felix C. Deloach, Director of Florida Operations, Torti Gallas; Sherod Halliburton, CEO, Manatee Federal Credit Union; and Renée A. Jadusingh, Esq., FRA-RA, Executive Director, City of Delray Beach CRA, and Board Member, Florida Redevelopment Association

CM I 1.0

Brownfield Development: Guidance from the Pros

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Palma Ceia 1-2

Moderator: Belinda Richard, National Brownfields Program Manager, Terracon

Speakers: Miles Ballogg, Senior Principal Practice Leader Brownfields & Economic Development, Cardno; Melanie Gaboardi, Director, Community Development Services, City of Ocala; Frank L. Hearne, Shareholder, Mechanik Nuccio Hearne & Wester, P.A.; Teri Hasbrouck, BS, MS, Certified Public Manager, Environmental Program Coordinator, Pinellas County

CM I 1.0

Meeting Your CRA’s Plan Through Bank Partnerships

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Palma Ceia 3-4

Moderator: April A. Atkins, AICP, Community Affairs Specialist, FDIC

Presenters: Ana Castilla, Vice President, Community Development Manager, TD Bank and Monclaude Nestor, Vice President, Relationship Manager, Community Development Banking, PNC Bank

CM I 1.0

Luncheon in the Exhibit Hall

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Bayshore 2-7

Sponsored by Stantec and Tampa Downtown Partnership

This will be your last chance to connect with the business members of the FRA about what they can do for your redevelopment program.

Keynote Presentation: Thoughts on Building Strong Towns

1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Bayshore 1

Charles L. Marohn Jr., PE, AICP, Founder and President Strong Towns

Presiding: Gail Hamilton, President, Florida Redevelopment Association and CRA Director, City of Zephyrhills

CM I 1.0

Refreshment Break

2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Outside Galleria B

Sponsored by Terracon 

Tampa Takes on Transportation

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Palma Ceia 1-2

Moderator: Michael English, AICP, Board Members, Tampa Downtown Partnership

Speakers: Christopher Cochran, Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (HART); Tyler Hudson, ‘All For Transportation’ Chair, Gardner Brewer Martinez-Monfort PA; Chris Jadick, Director of Communications, Tampa Bay Area Regional Transit Authority (TBARTA); Karen Kress, AICP, Tampa Downtown Partnership; and Justin Willits, Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (HART)

CM I 1.5

Land Use Basics

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Palma Ceia 3-4

Moderator: Jeffrey Burton, M.P.A. FRA-RA, DFCP, Executive Director, Palmetto CRA

Speaker: Wendy Grey, AICP, Planning Consultant (retired) and former Planning Director, Tallahassee-Leon County Planning Department

CM I 1.5

Mobile Tour – Downtown/ Channel/Central/Heights CRAs

2:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Meet in hotel lobby

Sponsored by VHB

Tour Guide: Rob Rosner, Manager, Channel/Downtown/Heights/Central Park CRAs

CM I 3.0 

Academy Awards and Graduation Dinner

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Bayshore 4-7

Sponsored by Burkhardt Construction

Help us congratulate our Academy Graduates, Award Winners and the 2019-2020 FRA Board of Directors. This star-studded event includes, most of all, YOU! Sharing our successes is what we do and there is no better place to do it than the FRA. Recommended dress attire is “fun cocktail”.

Friday- October 18, 2019

Registration Desk Open

7:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Galleria B

Continental Breakfast
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Bayshore 1
Sponsored by The Urban Group

CRA Legal Workshop: Ethics Laws for Redevelopment

8:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Palma Ceia 1-2

This course is geared toward CRA attorneys and others who want to learn about ethics requirements specific to CRAs, as well as general requirements for all governments.

FL BAR 1906146N
CM I 1.5
CM I L 1.5
CM I E 1.5

CRA Legal Workshop: Legal Reporting Requirements

8:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Palma Ceia 3-4

This course is geared toward CRA attorneys and others who want to learn about new CRA reporting rules in CS/HB 9 passed by the Florida Legislature in 2019.

FL BAR 1906149N
CM I 1.5
CM I L 1.5

Refreshment Break

9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Palma Ceia Foyer

Sponsored by Calvin, Giordano & Associates, Inc. and GAI Consultants

CRA Legal Workshop: “Hot” Legal Issues in Redevelopment

9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Palma Ceia 1-2

This course is geared toward CRA attorneys and others who want to learn about some specific “hot topics” in legal requirements for CRAs.

FL BAR 1906148N
CM I 1.5
CM I L 1.5

CRA Legal Workshop: CRA Legal Issues for Financial Audits

9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

Palma Ceia 3-4

The law passed by the 2019 Legislature contains new provisions for CRA annual financial audits. This course is geared toward finance, audit and CRA staff who are involved with CRA audits.

FL BAR 1906150N
CM I 1.5
CM I L 1.5
FGFOA CPE I 1.0

Mobile Tour and Lunch – Armature Works

11:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Meet in hotel lobby

Sponsored by Florida Community Loan Fund and Water Street Tampa

On this tour, you will learn about the impressive catalyst project known as Armature Works. We will share the history, funding, construction and other aspects of its redevelopment.

Adjourn

1:30 p.m.

Thank you for another amazing FRA Annual Conference! 

SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY
OCTOBER 16, 2019

THURSDAY
OCTOBER 17, 2019

FRIDAY
OCTOBER 18, 2019