Wednesday - October 24, 2018

Registration Desk Open

7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Registration 3

Coffee at Registration

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Outside Registration 3

Mobile Tour of Fort Myers CRA
8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.; Lobby Entrance

Community Redevelopment Agency (CRA) Boot Camp (separate registration fee)
8:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.; Island

Speaker and Facilitator: Carol Westmoreland, Executive Director, Florida Redevelopment Association

Exhibit Hall Open

11:00 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Royal/Sabal Palm

Welcome Luncheon in the Exhibit Hall
11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by Calvin, Giordano & Associates, Inc.

Welcome Plenary Session and Keynote Presentation
12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.; Everglades BC

Keynote Speaker: Gypsy C. Gallardo,M.P.P., CEO, Urban Market Analytics, A division of The Power Broker Media Group

Refreshment Break
2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Exhibit Hall

Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by Florida Community Loan Fund

The Federal Community Reinvestment Act (CRA) for Florida’s Community Redevelopment Agencies
2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.; Everglades BC

Speakers: April A. Atkins, AICP, Community Affairs Specialist, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and Lisa Anne Mifflin, NBE, CRCM, Southern District Community Affairs Officer, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Taking it to the (Complete) Streets

2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.; Gardenia AB

Moderator:Melanie Weaver Carr, Senior Transportation Policy Analyst, Office of Policy Planning, Florida Department of Transportation

Speakers:DeWayne Carver, AICP, State Complete Streets Program Manager, Florida Department of Transportation; Blake Drury, Director, Planning and Urban Design, Community Solutions Group; and Kyle Dudgeon, FRA-RA, Assistant Director, Planning/CRA, City of Winter Park

Getting Your Redevelopment Project Funded in the Underserved Community
2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.; Camellia AB

Moderator: Ken Thomas, Manager, Housing & Redevelopment, City of Leesburg
Speakers: The Honorable John H. Christian, Commissioner, City of Leesburg; and Tony Otte, CEcD, CRA/Economic Development Director, City of New Smyrna Beach

Refreshment Break
3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall

Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by Terracon Consultants, Inc.

Making the Right Decisions through Land Use Economics
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.; Camellia AB

Speakers: Joe Minnicozzi, Urban3, LLC and Sarah Vidal-Finn, Director, Gainesville Community Redevelopment Agency

No Brainer Social Media for Your CRA Community
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.; Everglades BC

Moderator and Speaker: Jessie Johnson, Vice President & Account Supervisor, RB Oppenheim Associates
Speakers: Michael Corbit, Director of Business Development, CareerSource Palm Beach County; Renee Roberts, Social Media and Communications Specialist, Boynton Beach CRA; Thuy Shutt, Assistant Director, Boynton Beach CRA, and Theresa Utterback, Development Services Manager, Boynton Beach CRA

How to Succeed with Public Art in Your Community
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.; Everglades BC

Moderator and Speaker: Robin Nigh, Manager of Art Programs, City of Tampa and Emeritus Board Member, Florida Association of Public Art Professionals

Barbara Anderson Hill, Hill Fine Art Consulting, Inc. andEmeritusBoard Member, Florida Association of Public Art Professionals
Sarah Vidal-Finn, Director, City of Gainesville CRA, and the Honorable Debra Ann Worley, Councilmember, Town of Lake Placid

Refreshment Break 

4:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.  

Exhibit Hal; Royal/Sabal Palm

Plenary: 2019 CRA Legislative Outlook  

4:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.    

Everglades BC

FRA Board of Directors Meeting

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Caloosa B

 

This meeting is open to all FRA members.

Reception in the Exhibit Hall
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by the Fort Myers Community Redevelopment Agency and Burkhardt Construction, Inc.

Thursday - October 25, 2018

Registration Desk Open
7:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Registration 3

Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by GAI Consultants | Community Solutions Group

Exhibit Hall Open

7:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Royal/Sabal Palm

Key Elements of Successful Neighborhood Transformation
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.; Everglades BC

Moderator and Speaker: Jon Ward, Executive Director, West Palm Beach Community Redevelopment Agency (CRA)
Speakers: Felix C. Deloatch, Director of Florida Operations, Torti Gallas; Tom Gallas, Chief Executive Officer and National Capital Planning Commissioner, CPA, LEED AP BD+C, Torti Gallas

Partnering for Success with Citizen Surveys

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m; Gardenia AB

Moderator: Gail K. Hamilton, CRA Director, City of Zephyrhills and FRA President Elect   Speakers: Jensen Hackettand Kevie DeFranc, USF Interns; and Steve Spina, City Manager, City of Zephyrhills  

Meeting Your CRA’s Plan Through Bank Partnerships
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.; Camellia AB

Moderator: April A. Atkins, AICP, Community Affairs Specialist, FDIC
Presenters: Ana Castilla, Vice President, Community Development Manager, TD Bank; and Aileen Pruitt, Florida Market Manager, Community Development, PNC Bank; and Thais R. Sullivan, VP, Regional CRA/Community Lending Officer, Valley National Bank

Refreshment Break
9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.
Exhibit Hall; Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by TD Bank

Community Development Financial Institutions as Partners in Redevelopment
9:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.; Camellia AB

Moderator: Lisa Anne Mifflin, NBE, CRCM, Southern District Community Affairs Officer, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
Panelists: James Walker, Loan Officer, Florida Community Loan Fund; and Thais R. Sullivan, VP,Regional CRA/Community Lending Officer, Valley National Bank     

PACE Financing: An Innovative Economic Development Tool
9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.; Camellia AB

Speaker: Joseph R. Bonora, Managing Partner, Catalyst Management, Inc.

Revitalizing Communities through Strategy and Infrastructure Initiatives
9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.; Everglades BC

Moderators: Cyndi Jantomaso, President, Haines City Economic Development Council, Inc. and Adriana Trujillo-Villa, AICP, CPM, Public Works Operations Manager, City of Haines City
Speakers: Jane Waters Thomas, CRA Project Manager, City of Haines City; Tom Polk, Impact Fee Administrator, Sarasota County; and Kelley Klepper, Project Manager, Kimley Horn

Good Properties Gone Bad – Redevelopment of Environmentally Challenging Sites
9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.; Gardenia AB

Moderator: Jeffrey Burton M.P.A. FRA-RA, Director, Palmetto Community Redevelopment Agency
Speakers: Miles Ballogg, Brownfields Practice Leader, Cardno; Carrie L. Kruchell, P.G., Environmental Manager, Florida Department of Environmental Protection;
Frank L. Hearne, Esquire, Mechanik Nuccio Hearne & Wester, P.A.; Mark Mulligan P.G., Environmental Manager, Terracon; Patricia Goense, FDEP, South District Brownfield Coordinator

Refreshment Break
10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.; Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by Florida Community Loan Fund

Analyzing Internal Data with OneNote and GIS
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.; Camellia AB

Moderator: Jeffrey Burton M.P.A. FRA-RA, Director, Palmetto Community Redevelopment Agency
Speakers: Wes Benge, Strategic Plan Specialist, City of Palmetto; Zachary Schwartz, GIS Specialist, City of Palmetto; and Nicole Tremblay, Strategic Plan Specialist, City of Palmetto

Do’s and Don’ts of Marketing & Special Events (Activating Spaces)
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.; Gardenia AB

Moderator: Robert Ironsmith, AICP, Director of Economic Development and Housing, City of Dunedin
Speakers: Sharon West McCormick, Director of Business Attraction & Marketing, RMA and Claudia McKenna, Esq., CRA Attorney, Community Redevelopment Legal Services; and Brenda Thrower, FRA-RA, Economic Development Specialist, City of Tampa, Ybor City Development Corporation

Retail Therapy: It’s Not Only the Numbers that Count!
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.; Gardenia AB

Speaker: Lynn Dehlinger, RMA, International Council of Shopping Centers Private Sector P3 Florida Co-Chair; Paul Rutledge, Senior Vice President, Retail Advisory Services, Jones, Lang Lasalle IP, Inc.; and Lisa Sbuttoni, President and CEO, Fort Myers River District

Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
11:30 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.; Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by S&ME, Inc.

Don’t miss the drawings, as some very cool prizes are furnished by our exhibitors! This will also be your last chance to connect with the business members of the FRA about what they can do for your redevelopment program.

Expert Reveal: Redevelopment Housing
1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.; Everglades BC

Moderator: Evan Johnson, Tindale Oliver, Senior Project Manager
Panelists: The Honorable Steven B. Grant, Mayor and CRA Board Chair, City of Boynton Beach; Eric Haynes, President, Schumer Development Corp; Ashon Nesbitt, Technical Advisor/Research Analyst, Florida Housing Coalition, and Rick Stauts, Executive Director, Florida City CRA

Refreshment Break
2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Outside Registration 3

Sponsored by Stantec Consulting Services, Inc.

Diversity in our Community
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.; Camellia AB

Group Leaders: Toni Shamplain, FRA-RA, Downtown North CRA Manager, City of Panama City; Ken Thomas, Manager, Housing & Redevelopment, City of Leesburg; and Gerald Snell, Avon Park Southside Advisory Board; Jeremy Earle, Ph.D., AICP, FRA-RA,Assistant City Manager, City of Hallandale Beach;

CRA Finance for Practitioners
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.; Everglades BC

Moderator: Jeremy Earle, Ph.D., AICP, FRA-RA, Assistant City Manager, City of Hallandale Beach
Speakers: Faith Finn, Financial Management Analyst, Hallandale Beach CRA; and
Shawn Mitchell, Budget and Procurement Manager, City of Alpharetta, Georgia; Jeffrey Oris, CEcD, PARC Consultants; and Carol Westmoreland, FRA Executive Director; Shawn Mitchell, Budget and Procurement Manager, City of Alpharetta, Georgia;

Awards and Academy Graduation Dinner

6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.; Royal/Sabal Palm

Sponsored by the Fort Myers Community Redevelopment Agency and Burkhardt Construction, Inc.

This year we are jazzing up the ceremony! Music, dancing, and celebrating with our great redevelopment community. Everyone is invited to “dress up” to make great memories and photos. We will be recognizing ALL the great projects submitted for the 2018 Redevelopment Awards this year, and our proud graduates of the FRA Academy. You may reserve tables by emailing spedrosa@flcities.com in advance.

Friday- October 26, 2018

Registration Desk Open

7:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Registration 3

Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.; Sabal A

No worries, you don’t have to appear at this hour, but beverages and a full hot breakfast will be waiting!

Annual Business Meeting

8:30 a.m.; Sabal A

Help us congratulate our new and returning FRA Board members.

FRA Annual Awards Showcase

9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.; Sabal A

A fast-paced and fun celebration with the details of our winners’ successes, big and small.

Moderator: Toni Shamplain, FRA Treasurer and Downtown North CRA Manager, City of Panama City

Presenters: 2018 FRA Award Winners

Plenary Session and Keynote Presentation

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Sabal A

Presiding: Brenna Durden, FRA President and Shareholder, Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.

“Is it Possible to Align Inclusive Growth with Economic Development?”

Keynote Presenter: Joseph Parilla, Fellow, Brookings Metropolitan Policy Program

AICP CM 1.0

SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY
OCTOBER 24, 2018

THURSDAY
OCTOBER 25, 2018

FRIDAY
OCTOBER 26, 2018