Featured Speakers

LENORA BILLINGS-HARRIS, CSP

President & CEO, UbuntuGlobal, Certified Speaking Professional

MATTHEW PETTY

City Planner and Real Estate Developer

 

CHARLES L. MAROHN, JR., PE, AICP

Founder and President of Strong Towns

SPEAKERS & PANELISTS
APRIL-ATKINS

April Atkins -AICP
Community Affairs Specialist, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)

PETER-ALTMAN

The Honorable Peter Altman
Councilmember, City of New Port Richey

MILES-BALLOGG

Miles Ballogg

Practice Leader and Economic Development Director for Cardno, Inc

bonora-joseph

Joseph Bonora
CEO and President of Catalyst Community Capital Inc.

Denyve-Boyle-web

Denyve Boyle, MBA, CFRE
Director of Philanthropy
Community Foundation of Tampa

Jeff Burton, M.P.A. FRA-RA, DFCP
Director of the Palmetto Community Redevelopment Agency and
President Elect of the Florida Redevelopment Association

JANE-CASTOR

The Honorable Jane Castor

Mayor, City of Tampa

CHRISTOPHER-COCHRAN

Christopher Cochran

Director of Service Development for the Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (HART)

GLADYS-COOK

Gladys Cook

Disaster Housing Recovery Director for the Florida Housing Coalition

Kevin Crowder

Kevin S. Crowder, CEcD

Founder, CEO of Business Flare

colon-lisa

Lisa Colon

Partner,  Smith, Currie & Hancock, LLP
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Felix Deloatch, Assoc. AIA

Torti Gallas, Tampa, Florida

durden-brenda

Brenna Durden

 Shareholder, Lewis, Longman & Walker, PA and Past President, Florida Redevelopment Association

JEREMY-EARLE

Jeremy Earle, PH.D, ASLA, AICP

Assistant City Manager and Executive Director of Hallandale Beach Community Redevelopment Agency

MICHAEL-ENGLISH

Michael English, AICP

Corporate Leader in Community Planning and Redevelopment

fife-julie

Julie Fife

Long-Range Planner, Polk County Board of County Commissioners

MELANIE-URFF-GABOARDI

Melanie Urff Gaboardi

Director of Community Development Services for the City of Ocala

gayle-cecilia

Cecilia Gayle, CRP, MBA, PLA

Senior Landscape Architect, Waldrop Engineering

Susan Grandin

Assistant General Counsel, City of Jacksonville

grey-wendy

Wendy Grey, AICP

Planning Consultant (retired) and former Planning Director, Tallahassee-Leon County Planning Department

halliburton-sherod

Sherod Halliburton

President/CEO, Manatee Community Federal Credit Union

GAIL-HAMILTON

Gail Hamilton

CRA Director in Zephyrhills, Florida and President of the Florida Redevelopment Association

TERI-HASBROUCK

Teri Hasbrouck, B.S. M.S. Certified Public Manager

Pinellas County Environmental Program Coordinator

FRANK-HEARNE

Frank L. Hearne

Shareholder, Mechanik Nuccio Hearne & Wester, P.A.

TYLER-HUDSON

Tyler Hudson

Attorney at Gardner Brewer Martinez-Monfort, P.A.

jadick-chris

Chris Jadick

Director of Communications, TBARTA

jadusingh-renee

Renee A. Jadusingh

Executive Director, Delray Beach Community Redevelopment Agency

jochum-cherry

Cherry P. Jochum

Federal Disaster Recovery Coordinator Philanthropy Advisor, FEMA National Disaster Recovery Support

jones-isiaa

Isiaa Jones

Chief Legal Officer, Omni Community Redevelopment Agency

JOHN-JONES

John M. Jones, AICP, CRP FRA-RP

Senior Project Manager, S&ME, Inc.

Evan Johnson, AICP, LEED AP, FRA-RP

Business Development Manager, Pinellas County

KAREN-KRESS

Karen Kress, AICP, LCI

Director of Transportation and Planning, Tampa Downtown Partnership

Charles L. Marohn, Jr., PE, AICP

Founder, President of Strong Towns

LISA-M

Lisa Anne Mifflin, NBE | CRCM
District Community Affairs Officer, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Giovanni Moss
Project Manager, Innovative Emergency Management

moran-chris

Christopher H. Moran, CPA.

Partner, Moran & Smith LLP, Certified Public Accountants

Oris-jeff

Jeff Oris, CEcD

Executive Director, City of Margate Community Redevelopment Agency

otte-tony

Tony Otte, CEcD, FRA-RA
Economic Development Manager for the City of New Smyrna Beach

palmer-amy

Amy Palmer
Community Development Director for the City of Auburndale

reyes-wallace

Wallace Reyes, PhD
V.P. of the Gonzalez Habano Cigar Company

CJ-REYNOLDS

C.J. Reynolds

Director of Resilience and Engagement, Tampa Bay Regional Planning Council

BELINDA-RICHARD

Belinda Richard
National Brownfields Program Manager, Terracon

roberts-patricia

Patricia Roberts, CPA, FRA-RA

 Deputy City Manager and Internal Auditor, City of Jacksonville Beach (retired)

rossmell-kathyrn

Kathyrn B. Rossmell
Attorney, Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.

schwartz-zachary

Zachary Schwartz
Senior GIS and IS Analyst, City of Palmetto Community Redevelopment Agency

TONI-SHAMPLAIN

Toni Shamplain, FRA-RA
Downtown North CRA Manager, City of Panama City CRA

CLIFFORD-SHEPARD

Clifford B. Shepard
Shepard, Smith, Kohlmyer & Hand and general counsel of the Florida Redevelopment Association

shimberg-james

James H. “Jim” Shimberg, Jr.
Executive Vice President for Legal and External Affairs, Strategic Property Partners, LLC

snell-gerald

Gerald Snell

Chairman of the Southside CRA Avon Park, Florida

RICHARD-STAUTS

Richard Stauts
Executive Director, Florida City Community Redevelopment Agency

KEN-THOMAS

Ken Thomas
Director of Housing & Redevelopment, City of Leesburg

BRENDA-THROWER

Brenda Thrower
Economic Development Specialist, Ybor City Development Corporation

DAVID-TOLCES

David N. Tolces, B.C.S.
Goren, Cherof, Doody & Ezrol, P.A.

JUSTIN-WILLITS

Justin Willits
Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (HART)

Michael Zaharios, III
Program Director, Florida Virtual Entrepreneur Center